Project/Area Number |
15K06672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Suzudo Tomoaki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60414538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 晃 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80241545)
都留 智仁 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80455295)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タングステン / 第一原理計算 / 照射誘起析出 / プラズマ対向材 / 照射効果 / 合金元素 / 照射スウェリング / レニウム / オスミウム / 照射誘起欠陥 / 格子間原子 / レニウムおよびオスミウム / 格子間原子の移動次元 / スウェリング抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because radiation-induced precipitation phenomena in tungsten alloys, which are applied to nuclear fusion materials, lead to a decrease in the ductility of the material, it is important to model them appropriately. In this research, as a result of first principles calculation and kinetic Monte Carlo analyses, we found that interstitial atoms of the alloy element generated by irradiation form a mixed-dumbbell with a tungsten atom, and the mixed-dumbbell has a 3D motion. Recombination of the mixed-dumbbell to another alloy element accompanying vacancies resulted in the simultaneous occurrence of radiation-induced precipitation and suppression of swelling. This result is consistent with the previous experimental results. In addition, it was found that mixed dumbbells are formed also for solute elements of titanium, vanadium and chromium, and it is expected that the irradiation effect is suppressed with these alloying elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の脱炭素社会の構築に向けて、核融合炉はエネルギー源として重要なオプションである。そのためには、高温プラズマを閉じ込めるための装置を実現しなくてはならない。タングステンは高融点などの優れた性質から、プラズマに対向する内壁の材料としての応用が期待されている。しかしながら、照射下のタングステンにおいて核変換レニウムが発生しそれが析出することによって材料が脆化することが知られている。本研究によって、我々は材料脆化の原因となる析出のメカニズムを第一原理計算から明らかにした。これにより、析出を予測したり、または抑制したりする方法などへの発展が可能となった。