Controlling luminescence property of tetravalent uranium by assymmetric conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Noboru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80446400)
Research Collaborator SATO Nobuaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70154078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウラン(IV)錯体 / ランタノイド錯体 / 多核錯体 / 構造化学 / レーザー分光 / アクチノイド化学 / ランタノイド / クエン酸 / 四価ウラン / ウラン(IV) / レーザー蛍光 / 有機溶媒 / ウラン(IV)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis and purification of uranium(IV) and related lanthanide complexes were performed to demonstrate the intense luminescence based on asymmetric design of the molecules. The coordination structure in aqueous solutions was determined by spectroscopic techniques as well as photochemical properties such as energy migration. The experimental results shows spectral change due to the formation of polynuclear species.