Combined use of ionizing radiation and solid-phase extraction for water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yuta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (70455294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (60465979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / 有機塩素化合物 / 放射線分解 / 吸着 / 芳香族塩素化合物 / 放射線利用 / 有機物分解 / 固相抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied effect of adsorption and condensation by zeolites on radiation-induced degradation of chlorinated aromatic compounds. This study aims to demonstrate that the solid-phase extraction using zeolites has potential for improving the efficiency of radiolytic treatments of aqueous organic pollutants. Among three zeolites examined in this study, a mordenite type zeolite (HMOR) that has a high Si to Al ratio exhibited high performance as the matrix for the degradation of chlorinated aromatics. The irradiation of HMOR induced degradation of adsorbed chlorinated aromatics and produced chloride ion. We found a significant increase in chloride ion production by HMOR. The increased chloride ion production indicates that the high concentration of adsorbed 2-ClPh led to effective use of the adsorbed energy of HMOR.