| Project/Area Number |
15K06675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hiroaki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (10414559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井岡 郁夫 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (10354804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線分解 / 表面励起 / 放射線励起反応 / 腐食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation field makes corrosion of the materials (Zr, SUS etc) accelerate. The objective of our research is to clarify corrosion mechanism of them under the radiation field. In this work, we especially have taken notice of the effect of surface excitation occurring on the material’s surface. The amounts of ions (H+, OH-) in water, which are caused by water radiolysis in Co-60 gamma ray, have been measured by using the methods, which are pH, electrical conductivity, and Oxidation-Reduction potential (ORP). Under the irradiation, the pH in the water decreases to pH=5, meanwhile the electrical conductivity increase. From the results of the three methods, it is estimated that the amounts of the ions in the water are increased to 10 times as compared to those in non-irradiation field.