A novel reactor cavity cooling system (RCCS) with passive safety features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Kuniyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高温ガス炉水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 幸路  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40311849)
松元 達也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90325514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格納容器 / 冷却設備 / 受動的安全性 / 輻射 / 自然対流 / 熱伝導 / 崩壊熱 / 高温ガス炉 / HTTR / HTGR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new reactor cavity cooling system (RCCS) with passive safety features without a requirement for electricity and mechanical drive is proposed. The RCCS consists of two continuous closed regions: an ex-reactor pressure vessel (ex-RPV) region and a cooling region with a heat-transfer surface to ambient air. The RCCS uses a novel shape to efficiently remove the heat released from the RPV through thermal radiation and natural convection. Employing air as a working fluid and ambient air as an ultimate heat sink, the novel RCCS design strongly reduces the possibility of losing the heat sink for decay-heat-removal during nuclear accidents including a station blackout(SBO). The RCCS could stably and passively remove the heat released from the RPV at the rated operation and the decay heat after reactor shutdown.