Early Detection System of LiSB Deterioration by Current Interrupt Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Tatsuo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60172673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気自動車 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 電流遮断法 / 2段分布定数回路 / マイクロショート / 金属リチウム析出 / 劣化診断 / インピーダンス / エネルギー輸送・貯蔵 / PSoC5マイコン / 合材電極内電子抵抗 / 合材電極内イオン抵抗 / 過電圧緩和 / 金属Li析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical modelling of overvoltage relaxation and EIS response for batteries has been carried out by applying dual transmission line as an equivalent circuit of electrode for commercially available batteries. Derived functions were quite complicated. However, we succeeded to express the overvoltage relaxation after current interruption and the EIS spectra. For the EIS spectra, the increase of real part impedance at lower frequency range than 1 mHz was successfully obtained by applying dual transmission line model. For the overvoltage relaxation, we succeeded to obtain the accurate response within a 1 mV residuals for 10 minutes relaxation by simply connecting two dual transmission line in series.