Development of porous silica-coated metal composite for rapid water vapor adsorption and heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Mikio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60262557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 昭雄  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30274690)
東 秀憲  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (40294889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ吸着材 / 水蒸気吸着 / 吸着冷凍 / 複合構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the heat transfer rate in an adsorbent heat exchanger of adsorption chillers, we studied on the preparation of a silica-coated aluminum composite adsorbent. Mesoporous silica (MPS) particle was employed as an adsorbent for water vapor adsorption, and the particle layer was formed on an aluminum substrate using silane agent CPTS by dip coating. The experimental results showed that a rigid MPS layer with a thickness more than 100μm could be attached on the aluminum plate under appropriate preparation conditions. The silica-coated aluminum composites obtained represented the adsorption capacity to water vapor in the lower relative pressure range. These results indicated that the silica-coated aluminum composite could be a promising adsorbent for high performance adsorption chillers.