Development of fast and accurate shape optimisation system to design high efficient thin Silicon solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状最適化 / 太陽電池 / 表面プラズモン / 周期境界値問題 / 境界要素法 / アイソジオメトリック解析 / 周期多重極法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new isogeometric boundary element method for 2D singly periodic boundary value problems of 2D Helmholtz equation and developed a shape optimisation system based on the boundary element method, adjoint variable method, and quasi-Newton method. The system is capable to design high-efficient thin Silicon solar cells. In an optimisation problem to maximise the relative energy absorption rate in the silicon layer of a four-layer (air/Si/Ag/air) model, we could obtain the optimal shape that can absorb 67% of the incident energy. The present result together with the computer program posted on the Internet is significant to design plasmonic devices. Meanwhile, we obtained some results for 3D problems, which can be exploited for the succeeding research starting from FY2018.