Study on practical energy harvesting using FPED and engine vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshikazu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00335704)
Research Collaborator MUTSUDA Hidemi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境発電 / 振動発電 / 柔軟発電体 / 圧電フィルム / 再生可能エネルギー / 圧電材料 / 連成振動 / 自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy harvesting methods that use functional materials have been attracting interest in recent years to take advantage of an abundant but underutilized energy source. Power from the engine vibration, an abundant source of vibration energy, is very attractive from the view point of the energy harvesting.
The authors have proposed a flexible piezoelectric device (FPED), consisting of a piezoelectric film and soft materials. Therefore, we focused on the energy harvesting using the FPED and the engine vibration, and conducted the development of a theoretical evaluation method for the vibration and output power of the FPED and a system using the FPEDs. Validity of the developed theoretical evaluation methods have been verified through the experiments using a shaker and an actual engine vibration. Therefore, a parameter study assuming the engine vibration has been conducted, and the results shows that the energy harvesting system using 10 FPEDs can supply 1 W using the engine vibration.