The Optimization of the Subcooled Liquid, Flash Boiling Cycle Powered Automotive Waste Heat Recovery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Sadami  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80210780)
Research Collaborator HEWAVITARANE DHAMINDA  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排熱回収 / フラッシュ蒸発 / 省エネルギー / 内燃機関 / 熱効率 / エネルギー / 熱サイクル / 熱機関 / 蒸気機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new steam engine cycle for which flash evaporation and wall heat transfer are used as an exhaust heat recovery system was proposed. A flash steam engine was made and the influence of the temperature of the pressurized water at elevated temperatures and the wall temperature, on thermal efficiency of an engine was investigated quantitatively. The flash vaporization process was visualized later, and a system where the spray angle and the spray tip penetration can be measured was built. After the start of injection the nozzle temperature was seem to decrease, and it was found that the spray becomes unstable even if the injected water temperature is kept constantly.