Elucidation and control of fuel electrode reaction of solid oxide fuel cells operated by directly introducing gasoline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2017)
Tokai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuya  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70631810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 昌史  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (70500875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体酸化物燃料電池 / オクタン燃料 / 内部改質 / アノード / 炭素析出 / 硫黄被毒 / ガソリン発電 / 水蒸気改質 / 二酸化炭素混合ガス改質 / アノード電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to establish measures against carbon deposition and sulfur poisoning, which is a problem of gasoline power generation solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs), we performed a systematic experimental study using octane as a fuel and clarified the influences of the internal reforming method of fuel and reforming condition. We also clarified the influence of the carbon chain structure of the fuel and searched for a new anode material.
We clarified that it is impossible to suppress complete carbon deposition on the conventional Ni-YSZ anode, but we found also that it is possible to operate the SOFCs with our newly invented functional separation anode (Ni-YSZ/Ni/Ni-CeO2) without coking by the steam reforming under the conditions of steam/carbon ratio = 1 (mol) at 950°C. For the sulfur poisoning that is a concern in the Ni-based anode, we devised a new performance recovery method temporarily shifting the anode potential to the reduction potential and demonstrated the effect.