Development of high performance porous solid supported chemical heat storage material and chemical heat pump using that material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fjio  愛知工業大学, 総合技術研究所, 教授 (70109312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 架谷 昌信  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021788)
小林 敬幸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90242883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 化学ヒートポンプ / 多孔体担持型蓄熱材 / 酸化カルシウム / カーボン多孔体 / 金属多孔体 / 多孔体 / 蓄熱 / 回転型蓄熱器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important issues in the development of chemical heat pumps using a gas-solid chemical reaction are: reduction in reaction rate due to repeated dehydration reaction and hydration reaction, and the increase in heat transfer resistance due to changes in volume. In this research, two types of porous solid supported chemical heat storage materials are proposed: (1) a carbonaceous porous solid supported CaO, and (2) a porous metal supported Ca(OH)2. The effectiveness of these heat storage materials was evaluated. The following findings were obtained as a result.
Based on (1), it was shown that: with a sample having CaO content of 50 wt% or less, volume expansion due to hydration occurs only in the pores of the porous solid; the hydration reaction ratio is 85% or higher. Based on (2), the carrier ratio for Ca(OH)2 of 40 vol% was obtained. In addition, it was found that for the 10 repeated hydration/dehydration reactions, the hydration reaction ratio was about 80%.