Adaptation of a new regenerator structure aiming at the high performance and efficiency for cryocoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Shinji  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00287591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼澤 健則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (30354319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極低温 / 小型冷凍機 / 蓄冷器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An equivalent changing method of regenerator configuration was applied to a Gifford-McMahon (GM) cryocooler. The evaluation tests have been carried out at 4 K level. The experimental result proved that the cooling power at 4.2 K was able to improve when the warm-end side of the second stage regenerator of GM cryocooler was made narrow equivalently. The numerical analysis showed that the density of helium gas is much different between the warm- and cold-end side within the regenerator. From this study, the elucidation of regenerator characteristic that can achieve a high performance cryocooler progressed.