Identification and reconstruction of a modular locomotor network in the mammalian spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishimaru Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20302408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI RYOTA  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (70549237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄 / 歩行 / マウス / 歩行運動 / 運動ニューロン / リズム形成回路 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the output pattern of rhythmic motor activity in the left and right sides of a single segment preparation taken from the spinal cord of neonatal mice. Rhythm activity with patterns similar to actual walking can be induced in the motor neuron group in such preparation suggesting that a modular network that forms the rhythm is localized in a single segment. We estimated the average variations in excitatory and inhibitory synaptic conductance during a locomotion cycle from a single voltage trace. We found that the peak of excitatory conductance occurred during the active phase of the locomotor cycle, while the peak of inhibitory conductance occurred during the non-active phase. These results suggest that the locomotor-like activity is generated by push-pull modulation via excitatory and inhibitory synaptic inputs.