Elucidation of memory-component-specific neural mechanism through the synaptic-level analysis of Rgk1 function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Satoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10463902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚記憶 / シナプス / small GTPase / 遺伝子 / 記憶維持 / Rgk1 / 記憶形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism governing olfactory memory maintenance, the function of rgk1 gene was studied. rgk1 is a gene that was originally identified by the whole-genome transcriptome analysis in the Drosophila olfactory memory center, the mushroom body. Our study demonstrated that the rgk1 gene is specifically expressed in the adult mushroom body and is required there for the maintenance of the olfactory memory. Detailed analysis using various rgk1 transgenes showed that rgk1 is essential in a plurality of memory components, especially ASM and ARM. It was also found that Rgk1 has a domain which acts exclusively in ARM. This study established Rgk1 as an important molecular factor that controls the stability of olfactory memory through the regulation of different memory components with different robustness.