Analysis of mTOR signaling in central nervous systems
Project/Area Number |
15K06701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kassai Hidetoshi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (40403232)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | mTOR / トランスジェニックマウス / 小脳 / 遺伝子操作マウス / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to examine mTOR functions in cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) by establishing a mouse model of chronically activated mTOR pathway in PCs. Using constitutively active mTOR, we established double transgenic mice line, in which active mTOR mutant is expressed specifically in PCs (L7-mTOR Tg mice). Immunohistochemical analysis showed that PCs of L7-mTOR Tg mice were remarkably hypertrophied and significantly decreased in their number at 4 weeks of age. Molecularly, L7-mTOR Tg PCs were immunopositive for cleaved caspase 3 and HIF-1alpha, suggesting that PC loss by mTORC1 activation may be caused by apoptotic cell death via hypoxic stress signaling. Behavioral analyses revealed that L7-mTOR Tg mice displayed impaired motor coordination, but normal social behavior. Together, these results indicate that mTORC1 signaling is essential for PC survival and cerebellar functions.