Neural mechanism underlying binocular vision for depth perception and stereopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIUCHI Yuriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30251523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼球運動 / 輻輳 / 上丘 / 開散 / 核上性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural mechanisms of conjugate (saccade) and disconjugate eye movement (convergence) have long been considered to be quite different, although the latter mechanism largely remains to be elucidated. This study was aimed at analyzing the neural mechanism of vergence eye movement using anatomical and electrophysiological method. The result showed that the rostral part of the superior colliculus known as the center of saccade generation, is also involved in convergent eye movement. It exerted excitatory effects on medial rectus motoneurons probably via the supraoculomotor area dorsal to the oculomotor nucleus.