The roles of growth factors in neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Bisei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80589606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / シグナル伝達経路 / 増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuromuscular junction (NMJ) is a synapse that connects the spinal motor and skeletal muscle fiber. Factors involved in NMJ morphogenesis and maturation has not been yet elucidated, and the mechanism of the known factors in NMJ has not been fully elucidated.
In this study, we investigated to identify growth factors involved in NMJ formation and signal transduction pathways downstream of them. We showed that the secretion factors such as Rspo2 and FGF18 are required for NMJ function to activate MuSK activation and/or AChR. We also showed that these factors are involved in the maturation and maintenance of NMJ. In addition, we suggested that IGF, TGFbeta and hedgehog may be involved in NMJ formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMJの増殖因子の機能を知ることで、神経シナプス形成における増殖因子の役割を知るための基盤となる知識を得られる。AChRなどNMJで機能する分子の先天的な遺伝子変異によってもたらされる先天性筋無力症候群の病態研究にもつながる。