Project/Area Number |
15K06708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳幹 / カルシウムイメージング / ゼブラフィッシュ / 自発活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneous, synchronous and rhythmic neural activity is believed to play an important role in higher order brain functions such as sensory representation, learning, memory and perception. Disruption of those activity is thought to correlate with disease conditions. Neural circuits underlying those activity, however, consist of a large number of neurons. Because of this, difficulties in experiments prevent our understanding of composition of the neural circuits and their contribution to brain functions. Here, we used transparent larval zebrafish, a model vertebrate in which all the brain cells can be observed in a living animal. We developed new volmetric functional imaging and cell-perturbation techniques at single-cell resolution. With these, our study contributed to a better understanding of neuronal composition and functional roles of hindbrain neurons that produce spontaneous, sunchronous and rhythmic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな脳神経細胞の活動計測法や機能阻害方法の開発改良に成功したことや、透明で生きたまま全ての脳細胞の観察が可能等多くの利点を有するモデル脊椎動物ゼブラフィッシュ仔魚の脳内で、自発的なリズム活動を生み出す神経回路の構成や機能の一端を明らかにしたことは、今後より複雑な神経回路により生み出される脳機能の発現や破綻の理解に資する。