Neural mechanisms underlying multi-scale information processing in motion vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 文  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動視覚 / 眼球運動 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to elucidate the properties of two different visual systems in the brain and how the outputs from these two visual systems are integrated to generate optokinetic responses of the eyes. In this study, we have obtained lots of findings showing that the visual systems working in the cortical and subcortical pathways of optokinetic responses have different visual properties involving spatiotemporal frequency characteristics and temporal resolutions. In particular, the findings related to visual information processing working in the subcortical pathway are novel. These findings provide new insights into the neural mechanisms of motion vision and oculomotor controls, and significantly contribute to further progress the sensorimotor research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視運動性反応はわれわれの視覚の性質を良く反映する目の運動である。視運動性反応のメカニズムの解明と本研究で開発した視覚特性の検査法は、眼球運動の客観的な計測により視覚機能の様々な要素を検査することへの道を開くことにもなり、学術的な意義があるばかりでなく大きな社会的意義もある。小児の視覚機能の発達の検査、神経内科、神経眼科などへの医療応用をはじめ、スポーツにおける動体視力検査やビジョントレーニングの評価等、様々な応用が期待できる。