Optical inactivation of GluA1 homomeric receptors in a single dendritic spine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Kiwamu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80466432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習記憶 / 光操作 / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMPA type glutamate receptors (AMPA-Rs) are known to have the important roles in synaptic activities and animal learning in vivo. AMPA-Rs are composed of variable combinations of four subunits, GluA1-4. In this project, to show the specificity of our GluA1 CALI technology, we found that CALI with Z9139 antibody showed the complex specificity to GluA1 homomer. We also elucidate the molecular specificity fo CALI with Z9139 in vivo using GluA1 KO mice. These results were published in Nature Biotechnology. We now conduct the CALI in singe spine on primary cultured neurons and acute hippocampal slices to elucidate the spatio-temporal function of GluA1 homomer.