Function of newborn interneurons in the olfactory behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 誠一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅球 / ニューロン新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory bulb (OB) possesses a battery of interneurons, including various types of granule cells (GCs); however, the contribution that each type of interneuron makes to the control of olfactory behavior remains unknown. Here, we investigated the function of the GC subtype (5T4 GCs), expressing oncofetal trophoblast glycoprotein 5T4. 5T4 facilitates the dendritic arborisation in the 5T4 GCs. Optogenetic stimulation of 5T4 GCs revealed their connection to external tufted cells (ETCs). Interestingly, in 5T4 knockout mice, ETCs received fewer inhibitory inputs from 5T4 GC dendrites than in the wild type. Notably, in olfactory behavior tests, 5T4 knockout mice had higher odor-detection thresholds than the wild type, as well as defects in odor-discrimination learning. Taken together, our findings suggest that loss of 5T4 attenuates inhibitory inputs from 5T4 GCs to ETCs, thus probably leading to superfluous firing of the ETCs and consequent disturbances in olfactory behaviors.