Molecular basis of imprinting behavior and development of social behavior in juvenile period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ohki-Hamazaki Hiroko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00211483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tomomi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (10327455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニワトリ / インプリンティング / 社会性 / ニューロペプチド / 扁桃体 / インプリンティング行動 / 可塑性 / 幼少期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual imprinting in chicks could be facilitated by the presence of another chick at the right side. Medial and cortical divisions of amygdala were suggested to regulate the expression of social emotion in imprinting. One of the natriuretic peptides was expressed in these regions. Its expression in the brain was enhanced during the critical period as well as after the imprinting training. Moreover, injection of this peptide facilitated imprinting. We expect that these results can lead to elucidate the mechanism by which development of social behavior is regulated in juveniles.