Optical analysis of functional development of the olfactory neural circuit in the embryonic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO YOKO (MOMOSE YOKO)  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70251501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / 機能発生 / 機能構築 / 嗅覚回路網 / 嗅球 / 胎生期 / 鶏胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied optical imaging with a voltage-sensitive dye to the embryonic chick olfactory system and showed that functional synaptic transmission in the olfactory bulb was expressed at the embryonic 6-7-day stage. At the embryonic 6- to 8-day stages, postsynaptic response-related optical signals evoked by olfactory nerve stimulation exhibited a simple monophasic waveform that lasted for a few seconds. At the embryonic 9-day stage, the optical signal became multi-phasic, and the oscillatory event was detected in some preparations. The oscillation was restricted to the distal half of the olfactory bulb. As development proceeded, the incidence and duration of the oscillation gradually increased, and the waveform became complicated. In some cases at the embryonic 12-day stage, the oscillation lasted for nearly a minute. The frequency of the oscillation increased slightly with development, but it remained in the range of theta oscillation during the 9- to 12-day stages.