Synaptic cleft matrix exhibiting molecular compartments regulates synaptic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Chihiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50238052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 実  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (40449236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス / シナプス間隙 / ショウジョウバエ / Hig / Hasp / アセチルコリン受容体 / アセチルコリン / サブユニット / マトリックス / サプレッサー遺伝子 / てんかん / 突然変異 / 免疫沈降 / CCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in studying the differentiation of synapses in the Drosophila brain, focusing on the synaptic clefts of cholinergic synapses that use acetylcholine as a neurotransmitter. We initially identified Hig as a matrix protein constituting synaptic cleft matrices. This protein intriguingly regulates the levels of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors on the postsynaptic membranes. We recently succeeded in identifying a second matrix protein Hasp in the cholinergic synaptic cleft. Hasp is required for Hig to localize at the synaptic clefts. Notably, Hig and Hasp form distinct molecular compartments located closely but separately within the cleft. This suggest that the interaction of Hig with Hasp is not via 1 to 1 molecular ratio, and there would be a novel mechanism underlying the formation of cleft matrices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプスは脳内の情報伝達装置として脳機能の形成に重要な役割をもつ。多くの研究者がシナプスを研究してきたが、シナプスの一部であるシナプス間隙の解析は進んでおらず、シナプスの正しい理解は得られていない。われわれは、ショウジョウバエを用いてコリン作動性シナプスの間隙に存在する分泌性タンパク質Higを世界に先駆けて発見し、Higがアセチルコリン受容体の局在量を調節していることを見出した。さらにHigのシナプス間隙における局在にはHaspが必要であることも明らかにした。HigとHaspがシナプス間隙の中で異なるコンパートメントを形成して局在するという知見は、シナプス研究において質的に新しい発見である。