Dynamic information processing in neuronal axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Doshisha University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shin-ya  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (00378530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABA Takeshi  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Research Collaborator DIAZ-ROJAS Francois  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索終末 / シナプス / パッチクランプ / 小脳 / Ca緩衝 / GABA-A受容体 / 短期シナプス可塑性 / 伝達物質放出 / 軸索 / シナプス可塑性 / 伝達物質受容体 / 短期促通 / シナプス前部 / 受容体 / シナプス伝達 / 活動電位 / イメージング / 膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiology of an axon and its terminals in the central nervous system remains elusive because of the difficulty to analyze the small size of structures. In this project, we clarified the dynamic regulation mechanism of information processing in the axon and terminals by using the direct patch-clamp recording technique together with local activation of transmitter by a spot laser illumination method. Specifically, we analyzed dynamic regulation mechanisms to control transmitter release from terminals of Purkinje cells and granule cells which mediate fine motor control.