Novel regenerative therapies based on injury-induced neural stem cells obtained from patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80434950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 知弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
田中 康恵  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30723499)
吉村 紳一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 幹細胞 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of cerebral infarction, we have previously demonstrated that neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) develop within ischemic areas. The injury/ischemia-induced NSPCs (iNSPCs) likely originate in part from brain pericytes and they have the potential to differentiate into neural lineages. However, it is essential to understand the traits of iNSPCs in human brain for possible applications in stem cell-based therapies for stroke patients. To examine this, putative iNSPCs were extracted from ischemic brain tissue obtained from elderly stroke patients requiring decompressive craniectomy and partial lobectomy for diffuse cerebral infarction. Immunohistochemistry showed that nestin+ iNSPCs were localized near blood vessels within ischemic areas. Isolated iNSPCs also expressed nestin and demonstrated high proliferative potential. Furthermore, they formed neurosphere-like cell clusters and differentiated into neuronal lineages in vitro.