Experience dependent neuronal circuit wiring regulating zebra finch song learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki-Sugiyama Yoko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 臨界期の神経メカニズム研究ユニット, 准教授 (00317512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨界期 / 聴覚 / 経験依存的可塑性 / 学習 / 発声 / キンカチョウ / 歌学習 / 情報処理 / 生得的行動 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like humans learn to speak, songbirds learn to sing by listening to conspecific adult vocalizations during development. In zebra finch, one type of songbird, juveniles develop their own unique song while maintaining species specific characteristics. In this study, we found that zebra finch juveniles, raised by foster parents of another species, learned the acoustic morphology of song elements, but not the temporal silent gap patterns from the foster fathers’ songs. We further found two subsets of neurons in the primary auditory area carrying complementary information about zebra finch songs. Those suggest parallel information processing of sound morphology and temporal gap pattern of song via two distinct groups of neurons, enabling zebra finches to develop songs that are simultaneously unique yet species-specific. Our study suggests how our brain circuits handle learning behavior under innate restrictions.