Molecular mechanisms underlying acquisition and maintenance of cerebral cortical progenitor identity by Dmrt factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Konno Daijiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (00362715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経前駆細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatio-temporal identity of neural progenitors and the regional control of neurogenesis are essential for the development of cerebral cortical architecture. This research project revealed a novel transcriptional network in which mammalian DM-domain containing transcription factors (Dmrts) confer the identity of the cerebral cortical progenitors by providing the positional information via dose-dependent suppression of developmental patterning factors including Gsx2 and pax6. Our results indicate that differential suppression of Gsx2 and Pax6 expression by Dmrt factors is a key mechanism not only for acquiring the cerebral cortical identity of progenitors but also for regulation of brain region size by negatively regulating neurogenesis. Thus, our findings provide new insights into the long-standing question of how vertebrate species acquired the cerebral cortex and how it enlarged in mammals during evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体発生において多分化能を持つ胚性幹細胞からより運命の限定された体性幹細胞・前駆細胞に分化する過程の分子的理解は、発生現象を制御する分子機構の解明だけでなく、体性幹細胞を用いた再生医療の実現においても重要な意味を持つ。本研究では、胎生期大脳皮質神経前駆細胞の個性獲得・維持に必須の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、神経幹細胞・前駆細胞を用いた再生医療の実現に向けて新たな知見を提供する画期的な成果となった。