Erasure of LTP and memory by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Goto Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10741332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscofilin / LTP / SuperNova / CALI / Cofilin / 光操作 / 記憶の消去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that in the initial phase of LTP, cofilin is transported to the spine, forms a stable complex with F-actin, persistently accumulates at the spine, and consolidates spine expansion. To spatiotemporally regulate cofilin activity during LTP, we introduced CALI (chromophore-assisted light inactivation) system, a technique to inactivate target proteins with light irradiation through reactive oxygen. For this purpose, we generated a fusion protein between cofilin and SuperNova (SN), a protein of GFP family that generates reactive oxygen upon light illumination.
We showed cofilin is critical for maintenance of LTP up to 40 min after induction, and the inactivation of cofilin had negligible effect on LTP induction and the volume of unstimulated spine .
Memory was significantly impaired when 593 nm was irradiated on CA1 neurons expressing CFL-SN after memory task.