Study of the molecular-anatomical basis common to neuromodulatory synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchigashima Motokazu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10614662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / ノルアドレナリン / ドーパミン / シナプス / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 神経修飾因子 / ドパミン / 線条体 / 分界条床核 / ニューロリギン / ニューレキシン / アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined by immunohistochemistry the molecular composition of synaptic structures which release neuromodulators including dopamine, acetylcholine, and noradrenaline in the brain. We revealed that these synapses were composed of non-GABAergic presynaptic structures and GABAergic postsynaptic membranes. This mismatch between presynaptic and postsynaptic structures at distinct neuromodulator synapses suggests GABAergic postsynaptic molecules commonly anchor the molecular machinery to release neuromodulators to target structures.