The roles of the chamorepellent draxin in hippocampal neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tawarayama Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20402414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdraxin / DCC / 海馬神経新生 / アポトーシス / 神経分化 / hippocampal neurogenesis / neuronal cell death
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus (DG) is controlled by various diffusible molecules that modulate neurogenic processes. To elucidate the mechanisms underlying hippocampal neurogenesis, we investigated the function of draxin in the regulation of neuronal survival in the DG. Draxin was expressed in Tbr2 (+) late progenitors and NeuroD1 (+) neuroblasts in the dentate granule cell lineage, whereas expression of its receptor DCC was mainly detectable in neuroblasts. Our phenotypic analysis revealed that draxin deficiency led to enhanced apoptosis of DCC-expressing neuroblasts in the neurogenic areas. Furthermore, in vitro assays using a hippocampal neural stem/progenitor cell (HNSPC) line indicated that draxin inhibited apoptosis in differentiating HNSPCs, which express DCC. Taken together, we postulate that draxin plays a pivotal role in postnatal DG neurogenesis as a dependence receptor ligand for DCC to maintain and promote survival of neuroblasts.