Developmental mechanism of the posterior septum associated with fear and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20446264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中隔核 / 恐怖行動 / Dpy19L1 / thalamic eminence / 細胞移動 / 神経発生 / 大脳辺縁系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously observed abnormal innate fear responses in Dpy19L1 knockout (KO) mice. In this study, we found that the posterior septum, which is associated with fear and anxiety, is severely disorganized in adult Dpy19L1 KO mice. Furthermore, the defect in the posterior septum was also observed in embryonic Dpy19L1 KO mice. However, the development of the posterior septum remains unclear. Using in vivo and in vitro studies, we found a novel caudal origin and rostral migratory stream of posterior septal neurons arising from the thalamic eminence (TE), a transient developmental structure at the rostral end of the rodent diencephalon. Finally, we revealed that Dpy19L1 is localized to the ER membrane and regulates neurite extension during development. Our results suggest that Dpy19L1 is involved in development of the posterior septum, possibly by regulating rostral migration of TE-derived posterior septal neurons.