Analysis of functional exchange of the transcriptional factors involved in neurodegenerative diseases by SUMO modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tamotsu  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (50287463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70337369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質翻訳後修飾 / SUMO化 / ユビキチン化 / 神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質分解 / 転写制御 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PARIS is identified as a substrate of the ubiquitin ligase, parkin, a gene associated with Parkinson's disease. PARIS represses the expression of the transcriptional co-activator PGC-1α, although the mechanism that controls its repressive activity and function are largely unknown. We have shown that PARIS can be modified by SUMO and that SUMOylation of PARIS regulates its transcriptional activity. We have also shown that SUMOylation of PARIS also controls its ubiquitination. The proteasome inhibitor treatment accumulated SUMO-2/3 conjugates of PARIS. The SUMOylated PARIS was more effectively ubiquitinated than the non-SUMOylated form of PARIS. The SUMO-targeted ubiquitin ligase RNF4 promoted the ubiquitination of SUMOylated PARIS. These results suggest that RNF4-mediated ubiquitination of PARIS regulates its transcription function.
We believe the present study results may improve our understanding of the role of SUMOylation in neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease.