Control of tangential cell migration in layer formation of the developing optic tectum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YUJI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80301042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / 神経 / 視蓋 / 層形成 / 細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryonic brain development, groups of particular neuronal cells migrate tangentially to participate in the formation of a laminated structure. We report the dynamics of tangential cell movement in superficial layers of developing chick optic tectum. Confocal time-lapse microscopy revealed that vigorous cell migration continued during 1 week, where horizontally elongated superficial cells spread out tangentially. Motile cells exhibited exploratory behavior in reforming the branched leading processes to determine their pathway, and intersected with each other for dispersion. The tangentially migrating cells were eventually distributed in the outer stratum griseum et fibrosum superficiale and differentiated into neurons of various morphologies. These results revealed the cellular dynamics for widespread neuronal distribution in the superficial layers of the developing optic tectum,