Elucidation of development of motor neuron groups related to specialization of the avian cervical spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90230193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 俊作  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261795)
向笠 勝貴  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60706349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 運動神経 / Foxp1 / Hox / 鳥類 / 頚髄 / 外側運動柱 / 細胞死 / 発生 / FoxP1 / ニワトリ / Foxp1 / Hox / HoxC6 / Bcl2 / Raldh2 / Lhx1 / microRNA-9 / 僧帽筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the avian embryo, a certain population of motor neurons (MNs) in the non-limb-innervating cervical spinal cord undergoes apoptosis in early developmental stages. We found that these apoptotic MNs can be distinguished by Foxp1 expression. After apoptosis inhibition Foxp1+ MNs exhibited characteristics of lateral motor column (LMC) MNs that innervate limb muscles. Functional analyses of Foxp1 indicated a role for Foxp1 in specifying LMC fate, but not in apoptosis induction. Furthermore, ectopic expression of Hox genes that are normally expressed in the brachial region prevented apoptosis, and directed Foxp1+ MNs to LMC MNs at the cervical level. These results suggest that Foxp1+ MNs in the cervical spinal cord are homologous to LMC MNs, and are eliminated by apoptosis depending on the Hox expression pattern.