Targeted astrocytic functional modification using optogenetics - toward realization of artificial control of the basal ganglia circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kouko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 晶子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
和中 明生  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBU Atsushi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域・生体システム研究部門, 教授 (80180553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOlig2 / アストロサイト / GFAP / DREADDシステム / 淡蒼球 / DREADD / ムスカリン型アセチルコリン受容体 / 大脳基底核 / パーキンソン病モデルマウス / オプトジェネティクス / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found Olig2-lineage mature astrocytes (Olig2-AS) in the adult brain using Olig2CreER;YFP transgenic mice. They were found to be preferentially clustered in some adult brain nuclei. We made distribution map of Olig2-AS in the adult mouse brain, and compared the map with the distribution of GFAP-positive astrocytes (GFAP-AS) visualized in GFAPCre;YFP mice. Brain regions rich in Olig2-AS tended to lack GFAP-AS. Even within a single brain nucleus, Olig2-AS and GFAP-AS frequently occupied mutually exclusive territories. These findings strongly suggest that Olig2-AS is a subpopulation of astrocytes and that it differs from GFAP-AS in its distribution pattern and perhaps also in its function. Immunoelectron microscopic study showed that fine processes of Olig2-AS are preferentially associated with GABAergic terminals, suggesting they are involved in inhibitory neuronal transmission. We activated Olig2-AS in the globus pallidus by DEADD method, and observe the influence to neural activity.