Molecular mechanism of Reelin-induced neuronal aggregation in the developing mouse cereberal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kanehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60373354)
Research Collaborator Inoue Seika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / 大脳新皮質 / 層構造 / 細胞凝集 / 細胞接着 / Reelin / N-cadherin / 神経細胞凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian neocortex has the six layered structure organized by excitatory neurons, which enables higher brain functions. A secretary molecule ‘Reelin’ is essential for the layer formation, but the molecular mechanism based on Reelin for the layer formation remains to be elucidated. The purpose of the current project is to clarify cellular and molecular mechanisms to form the layered structure based on Reelin during cortical development.
In this study, we found that Reelin-inducible neuronal aggregate was mediated by N-cadherin-based cellular adhesion and that this promotion of cellular adhesion by Reelin was in a transient manner. Moreover, we revealed p120 catenin and Nck were involved in this N-cadherin-based cellular adhesion. These results were presented in several scientific meetings and published in an international journal.