Analysis of the neuronal migration regulation mechanism by post-translational modification of Dab1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Honda Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30365225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDab1 / Reelin / 翻訳後修飾 / reeler / yotari / 神経細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dab1 is an intracellular protein that has an essential role in neuronal migration of cerebral cortical neurons and formation of their dendrites. So far, it has been shown that posttranslational modification of tyrosine residues of Dab1 has essential roles in Reelin signaling pathway, however it remains unknown whether other amino acid residues which might be post-translationally modified are involved in Reelin-Dab1 signaling pathway. We found that some amino acids sequences are highly conserved among different species in the primary sequence of Dab1, and thus hypothesized that those sequences might be post-translationally modified. Thus, we examined the possibility of functional control of Dab1 by those amino acids. As a result, we found that the putative posttranslational modification sites are required for the correct neuronal migration.