| Project/Area Number |
15K06747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAHARA yukie
WAKABAYASHI taketoshi
MORI tetsuji
KOIKE taro
YAMADA hisao
KUROKAWA kiyoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 核膜 / 核ラミナ / ラミン / タンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the composition of lamin subtypes (A/C, B1, B2), which are nuclear lamina proteins, in neurons and various glial cells of adult rat cerebral cortex using an immunohistochemical staining method. The constitution patterns for lamin subtypes in neurons and glial cells were different from those of non-neuronal cells. The constitution of lamin subtypes was also different between neurons and various cell types of glial cells. In addition, the constitution patterns for lamin subtypes fluctuated during oligodendrocyte differentiation process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラミン・サブタイプの組織分布については種々の臓器で報告があったが、中枢神経系のニューロンおよび各種グリア細胞におけるラミンの網羅的な免疫組織学的解析は申請者の報告が初めてである。申請者が過去に報告した、ニューロンの分化過程におけるラミン・サブタイプの変動パターンの解析と本研究の成果を合わせることにより、ニューロンの分化とグリア細胞の分化における共通性も明らかになった。本研究により、ラミンの遺伝子変異で発症する神経変性疾患の標的細胞の予測が可能となり、疾患の発症機序の解明、標的細胞の保護や再生、疾患進行のコントロール、また創薬など、治療法の探索や開発が進むと予想される。