Structural basis for centrifugal regulation of synaptic circuit in the olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Toida Kazunori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253405)
Research Collaborator 清蔭 恵美  川崎医療福祉大学, 教授
堀江 沙和  川崎医科大学, 助教
松野 岳志  川崎医科大学, 大学院生
濱本 真一  川崎医科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路 / 嗅球 / シナプス結合 / 遠心性調節 / セロトニン / アセチルコリン / ノルアドレナリン / シナプス / 単一ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish structural basis for centrifugal regulation of synaptic circuit in the olfactory bulb, from our previously consistent studies with correlated laser and electron microscopy. We have paid special attention to serotonergic, cholinergic and noradrenergic neurons projecting to the olfactory bulb. These neurons have been examined by single-neuronal labeling as well as wide-filed laser/electron microscopic analyses, correlated laser and volume EM study. Results indicated interesting findings exhibiting layer-specific distribution by three kinds of centrifugal projections to the olfactory bulb. These findings have suggested more elaborate features of regulation of the synaptic circuit in the olfactory bulb than previously considered.