Epileptogenesis in Mesial Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hiroki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 海馬 / 海馬硬化症 / Kir4.1 / アストロサイト / ヒト脳スライス標本 / 苔状線維 / 海馬支脚 / 海馬硬化 / 脳スライス / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of seizures originate primarily from the hippocampus in patient of Mesial temporal lobe epilepsy (MTLE). The resected hippocampal tissue often shows severe neuronal loss, a condition referred to as hippocampal sclerosis. Here we investigated epileptiform activities ex vivo using living hippocampal tissue taken from patients with MTLE. Flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and local field potential recordings revealed that epileptiform activities developed from the subiculum. Moreover, physiological and morphological experiments revealed possible impairment of K+ clearance in the subiculum affected by HS. Stimulation of mossy fibers induced recurrent trans-synaptic activity in the granule cell layer of the dentate gyrus, suggesting that mossy fiber sprouting in HS also contributes to the epileptogenic mechanism. These results indicate that pathophysiological alterations involving the subiculum and dentate gyrus could be responsible for epileptogenesis in patients with MTLE.