Multiple system atrophy: the pathogenic role of oligodendroglial iron overload and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI SHIMIZU  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40608767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 靖子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
高橋 均  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 鉄 / 酸化ストレス / 乏突起膠細胞 / 鉄代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to assess whether oligodendroglial iron overload and augmentation of oxidative stress play a role in the pathogenesis of multiple system atrophy (MSA). We performed histological and immunohistological analysis using autopsied specimens obtained form 11 cases of MSA with varying disease severity and 4 control subjects. In the putamen of the patients with MSA, iron- and ferritin-positive oligodendroglias were observed. The number of these iron-positive oligodendroglias appeared to be inversely correlated with the intensity of myelin staining of the striatal-pallidal fibers. The affected oligodendroglias in the striatum were also positive for some of the oxidative stress markers, including the malondialdehyde (MDA) and 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (4-HNE). These results suggest that in MSA, iron overload and resultant augmentation of oxidative stress in the oligodendroglias may be associated with the altered myelination of the striatal-pallidal fibers.