| Project/Area Number |
15K06753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HORI Osamu 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授
TAKARADA Mika 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教
ISHII Hiroshi 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教
Higashida Haruhiro 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / ミエリン / 大脳皮質 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会性 / 自閉症 / ギャップジャンクション / グリア / オキシトシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The brain consists of neurons and glial cells. Recent research uncovers the importance of glial cells; their developmental abnormality causes various diseases such as autism spectrum disorders and aberrant cerebral cortex development. Herein, CD38 gene knocking-out is shown to cause aberrant development of glial cells, especially, those called astrocytes and oligodendrocytes. As CD38 knockout mouse exhibits abnormal social behavior, these abnormal glial development may be one of the reason for the abnormal behavior. The present study suggests the importance of glial cells for the cerebral cortex development and social behavior.