Abnormal transcriptional regulation in Cockayne syndrome and its effect on neuronal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016-2017)
Oita University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (60352150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 克浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
高成 広起  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (70723253)
寺林 健  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコケイン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cockayne syndrome is a rare autosomal recessive disease with a mutation on DNA repair genes against UV induced DNA lesions. Since Cockayne syndrome has multiple phenotypes, the pathophysiological symptoms of Cockayne syndrome patients are rather complicated. To explore the new function of Cockayne synfrome genes, we investigated the cell-differentiation experiments using SH-SY5Y cells. We success to established mild and severe Cockayne syndrome model cells using CRISPR system against CSB gene, and found the difference between mild and severe model cells upon cell differentiation inducing factors.