A role of microglia in neurovascular coupling during cerebal ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Norihiro
KANNO Iwao
UNEKAWA Miyuki
MASAMOTO Kazuto
YUKI Hiroya
SOGA Naoto
WATANABE Tatsushi
HATAKEYAMA Nao
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクログリア / neurovascular unit / 脳梗塞 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 微小循環 / 低酸素負荷 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In genetically-modified mice (CX3CR1-GFP mice)expressing the cortical microglia with green fluorescence protein (GFP), microglia and cortical microvessels were imaged through a closed-cranial window by using a Tomita-Seylaz method with two-photon laser scanning fluorescence microscopy repeatedly up to 3 weeks. There were no detectable differences in the soma area, number density, and number of processes of the GFP-positive microglia, whereas migrated and newborn microglia could be detected. Furthermore, appearance and/or migration of microglia adjacent to neovascular capillary under chronic hypoxia (8% oxygen) was exhibited.
A stimulation with a blue light in mice genetically expressing a light-sensitive cation channel, channelrhodopsin-2 in cortical astrocytes or neurons elicited intensity-dependent increase of cerebral blood flow. Pharmacological study exhibited independent mechanism of CBF control.