Analysis of the relationship between abnormal organella and spinocerebellar ataxia 15
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hisatsune Chihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10321803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscerebellum / calcium / Calcium / IP3 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA) is one of the neural disorders, which represents malfunction and degeneration of the cerebellum and the brain stem. IP3R1 is one of the causal gene for SCA, but the mechanism by which IP3R1 causes SCA is unknown. Using the brain specific IP3R1 conditional KO mice, we found that Purkinje cells (PCs) lacking IP3R1 exhibit the decrease of the expression of Calbindin, a Ca2+ binding protein.
On the other hand, we also analyzed the functional effect of a novel mutation in SCA29 patients we found. The mutation localized at the suppressor region of IP3R1, which inhibits IP3 binding to IP3R1. We found that the IP3R1 mutation significantly increased the IP3 binding affinity to the receptor and enhanced Ca2+ release from the endoplasmic reticulum. The mutation drastically changed the property of the intracellular Ca2+ signal from a transient to a sigmoidal pattern, suggesting that the altered Ca2+ homeostasis in PCs is one of the pathogenesis of SCA29.