Molecular analysis of a novel ER stress response in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tomoyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (00381575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 智美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Research Collaborator Nukina Nobuyuki  同志社大学
Koike Masato  順天堂大学
Misawa Hidemi  慶応義塾大学
Maity Sankar N.  テキサス大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / シャペロン / NF-Y / 小胞体 / 転写因子 / 神経変性 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent observations suggest, in addition to UPR, existence of a novel ER stress response, that is, ER aggregation, which is induced by mutation/accumulation of ER resident membrane proteins. Previously, we found that inactivation of NF-Y transcription factor in pyramidal neurons induces the atypical ER protein deposition pathology in association with ER aggregation (Nat Commun 2014). In this study, by comparative analysis of multiple types of neurons in mouse CNS, we identified a key factor involved in the ER aggregation induced by NF-Y inactivation (Sci Rep 2016). We further performed transcriptome and proteome analyses to identify the molecular mechanism underlying ER aggregation and neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、UPRが関わるいわゆる典型的な小胞体ストレス応答については多く解析されてきた。一方、小胞体凝集はUPRを伴わない新しいタイプの応答機構であり、神経変性疾患に深く関わっていると考えられる。しかし、その詳細な分子機構はよくわかっていない。本研究では、主にマウスを用いたin vivo系でその解析を試み、小胞体凝集形成に関わるキーファクターを同定すると共に、トランスクリプトーム、プロテオーム解析により、その全体像も見いだすことができた。本研究成果は、神経変性疾患の診断や治療・予防に活用できると期待される。