The role of dopaminergic signaling from the ventral tegmental area to the medial prefrontal cortex in the expression of cocaine-associated addictive behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30421366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsaddiction / ventral tegmental area / medial prefrontal cortex / cocaine / dopamine / craving / 薬物依存 / 腹側被蓋野 / 内側前頭前野 / ドパミン / コカイン / 渇望 / 報酬記憶 / 脳内報酬系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinstatement of drug use is a critical problem of drug addiction. In this study, using the conditioned place preference paradigm combined with electrophysiological recordings, optogenetics and chemogenetic techniques, we found that dopaminergic transmission in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), one of the target brain regions of dopamine neurons in the ventral tegmental area, plays a critical role for inducing the reinstatement of cocaine use. Our data show that excitation of mPFC neurons, which is mediated by D1 dopamine receptor signaling, induces cocaine craving behaviors, including reinstatement.