| Project/Area Number |
15K06766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹治 邦和 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / レバミピド / グネチンC / レスベラトロール二量体 / ε-ビニフェリン / レスベラトロール / 認知症予防 / 神経変性疾患予防 / カルノシン酸 / エダラボン / 脳保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study revealed that rebamipide, a gastrointestinal protective drug, partially ameliorated the reduced cell viability observed after the treatment of Aβ 1-43 (Aβ43; a higher neurotoxic Aβ peptide) in a cultured model of human neurons (SH-SY5Y human neuroblastoma cells). In addition, rebamipide reduced endogenous Aβ 1-42 (Aβ42) secretion. Next, we found that gnetin C, a trans-resveratrol dimer isolated from melinjo, efficiently reduced Aβ42 production. The effect of gnetin C was higher than that of ε-viniferin (a trans-resveratrol dimer isolated from grape vine) or resveratrol monomer. Furthermore, gnetin C significantly ameliorated the exogenous Aβ42-lowered cell viability. These results may lead to the development of means for preventing Aβ-mediated diseases, particularly Alzheimer’s disease.